BPSSC SI Result 2024 | Download BPSSC Daroga Result PDF and Cut Off

BPSSC SI Result 2024

BPSSC SI Result 2024: The Bihar Police Sub-ordinate Service Commission (BPSSC) has declared the Bihar Police SI Result 2024 on January 25th, 2024. Candidates who have appeared for the Sub Inspector Exam 2023 can now check and download their results from the official website at bpssc.bih.nic.in

BPSSC SI Result 2024 Out

Bihar Police Sub-ordinate Service Commission (BPSSC), ending the long wait of the candidates, announced the BPSSC SI Result 2024 on 25th January 2024 on its official website bpssc.bih.nic.in (BPSSC). BPSSC Daroga Result 2024 is available in PDF form. Along with this, BPSSC SI Cut Off 2024 has also been published. Candidates can download their result by clicking the link given below.

BPSSC Daroga Result 2024

As we know BPSSC SI Prelims exam 2023 was conducted by BPSSC on 17th December 2023, the result of which was expected in the last week of January. BPSSC Daroga Result 2024 has now been finally released and can also be checked and downloaded from the official website.

Bihar Police SI Results 2024 Overview

Exam BoardBihar Police Sub-ordinate Service Commission (BPSSC)
Post NameSub Inspector (Daroga)
Number of Posts1275    
BPSSC SI Prelims Exam DateDecember 17, 2023
Bihar Daroga Result 2024December 25, 2024
BPSSC Mains Exam Date 2024February 2024
Candidates DetailsEnrolled: 660537
Appeared: 536754
Qualified: 25405
Selection ProcessPreliminary Examination,
Mains Examination,
Physical Test,
Document Verification,
Medical Examination
Official Websitehttps://www.bpssc.bih.nic.in

Important Highlights of Bihar Police SI Result 2024

  • The Bihar Police SI Result 2023 has been officially declared by the BPSSC on its official website.
  • The results are available in PDF format, which can be downloaded from the official website.
  • The preliminary examination for the Bihar Police SI recruitment was conducted on December 17, 2023.
  • A total of 660,537 candidates were enrolled for the exam, and 536,754 candidates appeared for the examination.
  • Out of the total number of candidates appeared, 21,758 candidates’ results were not declared considering malpractices and other unauthorized activities.
  • The selected candidates who have qualified the preliminary examination will now have to appear for the main examination.
  • The main examination dates and schedule have not been released yet, but the commission is expected to notify the same in due course of time.
  • The commission has published the result 20 times the number of seats of SI posts.

Bihar Police SI Result 2024 Download Link

On January 25, 2024, the Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC) announced the results for the Bihar Police Sub-Inspector examination for the 2023-24 session. This announcement was made available on their official portal, which can be accessed at www.bpssc.bih.nic.in. The results for the Sub-Inspector (Daroga) positions have been formatted as a downloadable PDF, listing the roll numbers of successful candidates who are now eligible to progress to the subsequent phase of the selection process—the main written examination. For those seeking to review their results, a direct link to the Bihar Police SI Result 2024 PDF has been provided.

How to Download BPSSC SI Result 2024

Now the candidates have come to know that the result has been released but how to check and download it is a dilemma. Let us solve your problem, follow the steps given below and download your BPSSC SI Result 2024.

Step I: Go to the official website of the Bihar Police Subordinate Service Commission (BPSSC) at bpssc.bih.nic.in.

Bihar Police Official Website

Step II: On the homepage, click on the link displayed as “Result of Preliminary Examination for the post of Sub Inspector in Home (Police) Dept., Govt. of Bihar. (Advt. No. 02/2023)”.

Step III: A PDF file will be displayed on the screen containing the roll numbers of the candidates who have qualified for the mains examination.

Bihar Police SI Result PDF

Step IV: Candidates can search for their roll number in the PDF file using the search function (Ctrl+F)

Step V: Download the Bihar Police SI Result 2023 PDF for future reference.

Details mentioned on BPSSC Daroga Result 2024

Now that we know how to check and download BPSSC SI Result 2024, it is also important to know what details will be mentioned in the result. So let us tell you that Apart from the roll numbers, the Bihar Police SI Result 2024 PDF also mentions the following details:

  • Name of the Exam Conducting Body, i.e. Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC)
  • Date of Examination
  • Exam Advt. No., i.e. 02/2023
  • Post Name, which is Sub Inspectors (Daroga)
  • Bihar Police SI Cut Off 2024

Bihar Police SI Cut Off 2024

BPSSC SI Result Cut off 2024 is a document which contains the roll numbers and names of all the candidates who have qualified in the Bihar Police SI Preliminary Exam 2024. This document is available on the website of Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC). Cut off marks are basically the lowest marks required for a candidate to pass in BPSSC SI Preliminary Exam 2024.

The Bihar Police SI Cut Off marks for the preliminary examination have also been released. The cut off marks are different for male and female candidates and vary according to different categories 1. Here is the Bihar Police SI Cut Off 2024 in table format:

CategoryMaleFemaleFFW (Male)FFW (Female)Transgender
Unserved/ General129.60110.20109.8077.20
Economaaly Weker Section122.40103-20101-4060.00
Backward Class125.20104-6095.8061.40
Economically Backward Class120.8094.8083.4061.40
Scheduled Caste105.4076.2061.4063.60
Scheduled Tribe103.2083.60
Backward Class Women94.40
Transgender68.60

BPSSC SI Mains Exam 2024

Now you have known how to check the result, how to check the cut off, now it is also important to know what the candidates who have passed should do now. All the candidates who have passed the BPSSC SI Prelim Exam 2023 are now eligible to appear in BPSSC SI Mains Written Examination 2024.
The Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC) conducts the SI Mains Exam in the month of February 2024. Let us know what is the exam pattern and syllabus of BPSSC SI mains exam 2024.

BPSSC SI Mains Exam Pattern 2024

PaperSubjectTotal QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
Paper 1General Hindi1002002 hours
Paper 2General Studies1002002 hours

Key Points:

  • Paper 1 is qualifying in nature and candidates are required to score a minimum of 30% marks to qualify for Paper 2.
  • Each question carries 2 marks in both papers.
  • There is a negative marking of 0.2 marks for each wrong answer.

BPSSC SI Mains Syllabus 2024

The syllabus for the BPSSC SI Mains Exam is different for Paper 1 (General Hindi) and Paper 2 (General Studies). Here are the details for each paper:

Paper 1: General Hindi

  • Hindi Grammar
  • Vocabulary
  • Comprehension
  • Essay Writing
  • Letter Writing

Paper 2: General Studies

  • General Science
  • Indian History
  • Indian Polity
  • Indian Economy
  • Indian Geography
  • Current Affairs
  • General Awareness

  1. When was the BPSSC SI Result 2024 declared?

    The BPSSC SI Result 2024 was declared on 25th January 2024.

  2. Where can I check the BPSSC SI Result 2024? 

    You can check the BPSSC SI Result 2024 on the official website of the Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC): https://www.bpssc.bih.nic.in/

  3. What information is mentioned in the BPSSC SI Result 2024?

    The BPSSC SI Result 2024 includes details like your roll number, name, obtained marks, category (General/OBC/SC/ST), exam center, and exam roll number.

  4. What is the cut-off score for the BPSSC SI Preliminary Exam 2024?

    The cut-off score for the BPSSC SI Preliminary Exam 2024 varies depending on category and is determined by factors like the total number of applicants, exam difficulty, and the number of available vacancies. The official cut-off scores have been released alongside the results on the BPSSC website.

  5. How can I download the BPSSC SI Cut-off 2024?

    The BPSSC SI Result Cut-off 2024 is usually available for download along with the main results document on the BPSSC website.

  6. What is the next step after qualifying in the BPSSC SI Preliminary Exam 2024?

    If you have qualified in the BPSSC SI Preliminary Exam 2024, you will be eligible to appear for the Mains Exam, which is the next stage in the selection process. The dates and other details regarding the Mains Exam will be announced by the BPSSC in due course.

  7. Can I apply for revaluation of my BPSSC SI Preliminary Exam 2024 answer sheet?

    The BPSSC may offer a window for revaluation requests after the results are declared. Check the official BPSSC website or notifications for specific details and deadlines.

Read More

Connect with Us

Leave a Comment

11 unknown but interesting facts about Swami Vivekananda Vivek Ramaswamy: An Extraordinary Journey of Success and Entrepreneurship GSSSB CCE Clerk Recruitment 2024 Avoid Committing these 10 Mistakes in JEE Mains 2024 Exam DSSSB Jobs 2023: 108 ऑफिसर पदों पर निकली भर्तियां