DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 : Apply Now for 5118 Trained Graduate Teacher Vacancies

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 notification pdf has been released by DSSSB at dsssb.delhi.gov.in for 5118 TGT and Drawing Teacher Posts. Check Complete details about DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. Last Date to apply is 8th March 2024.

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 notification out: The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has recently released the official DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 notification for the recruitment of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) and Drawing Teacher Posts. This DSSSB TGT recruitment 2024 invites online application to fill a total of 5118 vacancies in various departments of the Government of Delhi. The vacancies are for subjects like Maths, English, Social Science, Natural Science, Hindi, Sanskrit, Urdu, Punjabi, and Drawing Teacher.

DSSSB TGT Notification 2024

The DSSSB TGT Notification 2024 was released on 15th January 2024. The notification provides detailed information about the recruitment process, including eligibility criteria, application process, selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, and important dates. The notification also includes the total number of vacancies, post-wise distribution of vacancies, and the department in which the vacancies are available.

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Overview

It might take enough time to read and understand the whole notification. The below table provides you key highlights of DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 notification for 5,118 vacancies for the position of Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) and Drawing Teacher Posts in various subjects such as Maths, Hindi, Social Science, Urdu, English, and Drawing Teacher in various departments of the Government of NCT of Delhi, autonomous bodies, and local bodies.

Interested aspirants may refer the table before filling the DSSSB TGT application form 2024

OrganizationDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Post NameTrained Graduate Teachers (TGT) and Drawing Teachers
Total Vacancies5,118
Advertisement No.2/2024
CategoryGovernment Jobs
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Registration DatesFebruary 8, 2024, to March 8, 2024
Selection ProcessComputer Based Examination
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitehttps://dsssb.delhi.gov.in

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Important Dates

EventsImportant Dates
Notification Release Date12 January 2024
Application Start Date08 February 2024 
Last Date to Apply08 March 2024
Exam Fee Last Date08 March 2024
Exam DateTo be Notified

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Notification PDF Download Link

The notification for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 can be downloaded from the official website of Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) at dsssb.delhi.gov.in

DSSSB TGT Notification 2024 Download PDF – Click Here

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024

Here is the post-wise and department-wise distribution of vacancies for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024:

Post NameDepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
TGT (Maths) MaleDepartment of Education2311056212319540
TGT (Maths) FemaleDepartment of Education1927711017910568
TGT (Mathematics)New Delhi Municipal Council3421111
TGT (English) MaleDepartment of Education22542251192413
TGT (English) FemaleDepartment of Education2032241419379
TGT (English)New Delhi Municipal Council3231110
TGT (Social Science) MaleDepartment of Education91111872129
TGT (Social Science) FemaleDepartment of Education13820966179
TGT (Social Science)New Delhi Municipal Council011002
TGT (Natural Science) MaleDepartment of Education128301087183
TGT (Natural Science) FemaleDepartment of Education793016356166
TGT (Natural Science)New Delhi Municipal Council210115
TGT (Hindi) MaleDepartment of Education466148175
TGT (Hindi) FemaleDepartment of Education912584110
TGT (Hindi)New Delhi Municipal Council310015
TGT (Sanskrit) MaleDepartment of Education3381101973477
TGT (Sanskrit) FemaleDepartment of Education12114321141
TGT (Sanskrit)New Delhi Municipal Council5421113
TGT (Urdu) MaleDepartment of Education1741649242265
TGT (Urdu) FemaleDepartment of Education2231976380356
TGT (Urdu)New Delhi Municipal Council121015
TGT (Punjabi) MaleDepartment of Education1583019347248
TGT (Punjabi) FemaleDepartment of Education2451113380307
TGT (Punjabi)New Delhi Municipal Council100001
Drawing TeacherDirectorate of Education19616456458527
Total28977245078461445118

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Application fee

The application fee for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 varies for different categories. The fee details are as follows:

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs. 100/-
SC/ST/PwD/Ex-Servicemen/Women candidatesNo fee
Payment ModeOnline

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Apply Online

The online application process for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 will start from February 8, 2024, and will continue till March 8, 2024. The candidates who are eligible and wish to apply for the posts can submit their applications through the official website of DSSSB at dsssb.delhi.gov.in. It is important to note that only online applications will be accepted and applications submitted by post, hand-delivery, or mail will not be considered. Candidates need to fill in the required details, upload the necessary documents, and pay the application fee (if applicable) to complete the application process.

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Apply Online Direct Link [Active]

How to Apply for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024

Step 1: First of all, type https://dsssbonline.nic.in/ in any browser, it will take you the official online application website of Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) like in the below image.

DSSSB TGT 2024 Apply Online

Step 2: If you are a new user, then click on ‘Click for New Resistration’. A new interface like below screen will open.

DSSSB TGT 2024 New Registration

Step 3: Complete your first time registration inserting your Name, DOB, Class X details, Gender, Nationality, Parents Name, Mobile Number and Email ID.

Step 4: Upload your scanned copies of documents, Photo, Certificates etc.

Step 5: Pay the requisite application fee as per your category using the online payment options.

Step 6: Review all the details to ensure it is correct before submitting the DSSSB TGT application form.

Step 7: Click on the ‘Submit’ button. After submission a final filled application form will be generated and displayed on the screen.

Step 8: Download the form and take the print out for future use.

DSSSB TGT Eligibility Criteria 2024

To be eligible for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024, candidates must fulfill certain eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria are as follows:

  • A candidate must have pursued a Bachelor’s degree from an institution recognized by the UGC.
  • In addition to the bachelor’s degree, the candidate must have pursued a two-year elementary education diploma and a two-year bachelor’s degree in education.
  • The candidate must also be CTET Paper II qualified.
  • Working Knowledge of Hindi
  • The minimum age required to apply for the DSSSB TGT Recruitment is 18 years.
  • The maximum age of the candidate should not exceed 30 years.
  • Age relaxation will be provided as per the government rules for reserved categories.

 DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Selection Process

The recruitment process for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 consists of the following stages:

1. Written Examination: Candidates need to appear for a computer-based written examination. The exam will assess the candidates’ knowledge, subject expertise, and teaching aptitude according to the relevant syllabus.

2. Merit List: Based on the performance in the written examination, a merit list will be prepared, and candidates will be shortlisted for the next stage of the selection process

3. Interview: Shortlisted candidates will be called for an interview round, where their teaching skills, subject knowledge, and communication abilities will be evaluated 

4. Document Verification: Candidates who clear the interview round will be required to undergo document verification. During this stage, their educational and other relevant certificates will be verified.

5. Medical Examination: After the document verification, selected candidates will need to undergo a medical examination to ensure their fitness for the job.

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 is as follows:

  • The exam will be conducted in online mode.
  • The exam will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs).
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

The subject-wise distribution of questions is as follows:

SubjectNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
General Awareness20 questions20 Marks    2 Hours (120 Minutes)
General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability20 questions20 Marks
Arithmetical & Numerical Ability20 questions20 Marks
English Language20 questions20 Marks
Hindi Language20 questions20 Marks
Subject Concerned (teaching methodology/B.Ed.)100 questions100 Marks
Total200 Questions200 Marks 

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Syllabus

The syllabus for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 includes the following topics:

  • General Awareness
  • General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability
  • Arithmetical & Numerical Ability
  • English Language & Comprehension
  • Hindi Language & Comprehension
  • Subject Concerned (teaching methodology/B.Ed.)

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 Pay Scale

Selected candidates for the TGT and Drawing Teacher positions in the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 will be entitled to a monthly salary as per the Pay Band-II scale of ₹9,300 to ₹34,800. The pay scale for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 is as follows:

  • For TGT (Maths), TGT (English), TGT (Social Science), TGT (Natural Science), TGT (Hindi), TGT (Sanskrit), TGT (Urdu), and TGT (Punjabi): Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400 (Level 7)
  • For Drawing Teacher: Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400 (Level 7)

DSSSB TGT Admit Card 2024

The admit card for the DSSSB TGT Exam 2024 will be released on the official website of DSSSB. Candidates can download their admit cards by entering their login credentials. The admit card will contain important information such as the exam date, time, and venue. It is mandatory to carry the admit card to the examination center, along with a valid photo ID proof.

DSSSB TGT Result 2024

The result of the DSSSB TGT Exam 2024 will be declared on the official website of DSSSB. Candidates can check their result by entering their login credentials. The result will include the candidate’s score and qualifying status. Candidates who qualify the exam will be eligible for further stages of the selection process.

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 – FAQ

Here are some frequently asked questions related to DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024:

  1. Is DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Notification released?

    Yes, the notification was released on 15th January 2024 but online registration started from 8th February 2024.

  2. What is the last date to apply for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024?

    The last date to apply for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 is 8th March, 2024. Candidates are advised to submit their applications before the last date to avoid any last-minute issues.

  3. Is there any age relaxation for reserved category candidates in DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024?

    Yes, age relaxation is applicable for reserved category candidates as per government rules. Candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/Women/PwD categories will be eligible for age relaxation as per the government norms.

  4. How many vacancies are there in the Notification for TGT posts?

    There are total 5118 TGT Vacancies as mentioned in the notification.

  5. How can I download the DSSSB TGT notification PDF?

    Applicants can simply click on the link below the download the DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 notification.
    https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/sites/default/files/DSSSB/circulars-orders/final_advt._no._02-2024_trained_graduate_teachers_drawing_teacher_4.pdf

  6. What is the application fee for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024?

    The application fee for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 is Rs. 100/- for General/OBC/EWS category candidates. SC/ST/PwD/Ex-Servicemen/Women candidates are exempted from paying the application fee.

  7. What is the selection process for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    The selection process for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 includes a computer-based examination followed by document verification. Candidates who qualify the examination will be called for document verification.

  8. What is the pay scale for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024?

    The pay scale for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 ranges from Rs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400 (Level 7) depending on the post.

  9. When will the DSSSB TGT Exam 2024 be conducted?

    The exam date for DSSSB TGT 2024 will be announced on the official website of DSSSB. Candidates are advised to regularly check the website for updates on the exam date.

  10. How can I apply for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    Interested candidates can apply for DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024 by visiting the official website of DSSSB and filling out the online application form. The detailed instructions for the application process can be found in the official notification.

  11. Can female candidates apply for the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    Yes, female candidates are eligible to apply for the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. Age relaxation is provided for female candidates as per government rules.

Connect with Us

Leave a Comment

11 unknown but interesting facts about Swami Vivekananda Vivek Ramaswamy: An Extraordinary Journey of Success and Entrepreneurship GSSSB CCE Clerk Recruitment 2024 Avoid Committing these 10 Mistakes in JEE Mains 2024 Exam DSSSB Jobs 2023: 108 ऑफिसर पदों पर निकली भर्तियां