IBPS Clerk 2024: Notification, Exam Dates is Out, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

The exam date for IBPS Clerk 2024 is out now for Prelims and Mains Exam. Check Exam Patter, Syllabus, Eligibility criteria and more shared in the article.

IBPS Clerk 2024

Introduction to IBPS Clerk 2024

IBPS Clerk 2024: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the IBPS Clerk exam every year to recruit candidates for clerical posts in various public sector banks across India. The IBPS Clerk 2024 exam, also known as IBPS Clerk CRP XIV, will be the 14th edition of this prestigious exam. The exam consists of two stages: the preliminary exam and the mains exam. Candidates who qualify in both exams are selected for the clerical cadre vacancies in participating banks.

The official notification for IBPS Clerk 2024 is expected to be released in June or July 2024. It will contain detailed information about the exam, including the number of vacancies, eligibility criteria, exam dates, and application process.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Date

The IBPS Clerk 2024 exam dates have been announced by IBPS. The preliminary exam will be held on the 24th, 25th, and 31st of August 2024, while the mains exam will take place on the 13th of October 2024. Please note that these dates are tentative and subject to change. Make sure to keep yourself updated with any changes by regularly visiting the official IBPS website.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Date
IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Date

Who is an IBPS Clerk?

An IBPS Clerk is a clerical cadre employee working in public sector banks across India. They are responsible for various clerical tasks such as document verification, data entry, managing customer queries, and handling cash transactions. IBPS Clerks are an integral part of the banking system and play a crucial role in ensuring smooth banking operations.

To become an IBPS Clerk, candidates must qualify in the IBPS Clerk exam conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. The selection process includes a preliminary exam, mains exam, and document verification. Only candidates who meet the eligibility criteria and pass all stages of the selection process are appointed as IBPS Clerks in participating banks.

How to Become an IBPS Clerk in 2024?

To become an IBPS Clerk in 2024, candidates need to follow these steps:

Step 1: Check Eligibility Criteria – Before applying for the IBPS Clerk exam, candidates must ensure that they meet the eligibility criteria set by the IBPS. This includes educational qualifications, age limit, and language proficiency requirements.

Step 2: Fill the Application Form – Once the official notification is released, candidates can fill out the online application form on the IBPS official website. The application form requires personal and educational details. Candidates must also upload scanned copies of their photograph, signature, and handwritten declaration.

Step 3: Pay the Application Fee – After filling the application form, candidates need to pay the application fee. The fee varies for different categories and can be paid online through net banking, debit/credit card, or mobile wallets.

Step 4: Download Admit Card – Candidates who successfully complete the application process will be issued an admit card for the preliminary exam. The admit card can be downloaded from the IBPS website.

Step 5: Preliminary Exam – Candidates need to appear for the preliminary exam on the specified dates. The exam is conducted online and consists of multiple-choice questions. It tests candidates’ proficiency in English, reasoning ability, and numerical ability.

Step 6: Mains Exam – Candidates who qualify in the preliminary exam will be eligible to appear for the mains exam. The mains exam is also conducted online and tests candidates’ knowledge in various subjects such as General/Financial Awareness, General English, Reasoning Ability, and Computer Aptitude.

Step 7: Document Verification – Candidates who pass both the preliminary and mains exams will be called for document verification. They must provide all the necessary documents for verification, such as educational certificates, age proof, and category certificates.

Step 8: Provisional Allotment – Based on the candidates’ performance in the mains exam and document verification, the final selection list will be prepared, and provisional allotment of posts will be done in participating banks.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024

IBPS Clerk Recruitment for 2024 is anticipated to be released officially by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection in June or July 2024. The recruitment process aims to fill clerical cadre vacancies in eleven participating banks, including Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, and more.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is the process conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) to select eligible candidates for the Clerical Cadre vacancies in various public sector banks. The recruitment process consists of a preliminary exam, mains exam, and document verification. It is a highly competitive exam that tests the candidates’ knowledge and skills in areas like English language, numerical ability, and reasoning ability.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 Expected Date

The detailed IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification, also known as the CRP CLERKS-XIV, will be released by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. The notification will contain important information such as the number of vacancies, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, and application process.

The official notification will be published on the official website of IBPS. Candidates are advised to download and read the notification carefully before applying for the exam. It will provide all the necessary details required to guide candidates through the entire recruitment process.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Overview

Here is an overview of the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam in tabular format:

IBPS Clerk 2024 Key Highlights
OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Job CategoryBank Govt Jobs
Exam LevelNational
Exam ModeOnline
Application ModeOnline
VacancyTo be announced
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains, Document Verification
Preliminary Exam Date24th, 25th, and 31st August 2024
Mains Exam Date13th October 2024
Language/Medium of ExamEnglish, Hindi and 13 regional languages
Job LocationAll Over India
Official Websitewww.ibps.in
Contact Details1800 222 366, 1800 103 4566

IBPS Clerk 2024 Important Dates

Here are the important dates for IBPS Clerk 2024:

EventDate/Details
IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 Release DateJune-July 2024
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Start DateTo be announced
IBPS Clerk Apply Online Last DateTo be announced
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)To be announced
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Date 202424th, 25th, and 31st August 2024
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2024To be announced
Conduct of Online Examination – Main13th October 2024

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2024

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024 will be announced officially by IBPS along with the release of the notification. Last year, there were a total of 4,545 vacancies for the Clerical Cadre posts.

The state-wise and category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024 will be disclosed in the official notification. Candidates are advised to refer to the official notification for the detailed vacancy information.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR00000101
ANDHRA PRADESH110420073577
ARUNACHAL PRADESH002000507
ASSAM050920083779
BIHAR32015621100210
CHANDIGARH0002010306
CHHATTISGARH082603084691
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU000100708
DELHI (NCR)35176723108250
GOA00306033042
GUJARAT15366523108247
HARYANA330491689187
HIMACHAL PRADESH190316083682
JAMMU & KASHMIR000301215
JHARKHAND051205042652
KARNATAKA38166623110253
KERALA04013053052
LADAKH0000000
LAKSHADWEEP00000101
MADHYA PRADESH59805939173410
MAHARASHTRA514614151241530
MANIPUR002000810
MEGHALAYA00000101
MIZORAM00000101
NAGALAND001000203
ODISHA081206063567
PUDUCHERRY00000101
PUNJAB9806831134331
RAJASTHAN2921341676176
SIKKIM00000101
TAMIL NADU53027628132291
TELANGANA030106021527
TRIPURA01040010915
UTTAR PRADESH1580520172316752
UTTRAKHAND03002022128
WEST BENGAL53105123104241
Total721313103642120544545

IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2024

To be eligible for the IBPS Clerk exam in 2024, candidates must satisfy the following criteria:

Criteria 1. Educational Qualification:

  • Candidates must have pursued a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university or its equivalent.
  • Proficiency in the official language of the State/UT is essential.

Criteria 2. Age Limit:

  • The age of the candidate must be between 20 and 28 years as of July 1, 2024. Candidates must have been born between July 2, 1996, and July 1, 2004 (both dates inclusive).
  • There is an upper age relaxation for candidates belonging to certain categories:
    • Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years
    • Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe: 5 years
    • Persons With Benchmark Disabilities: 10 years

Criteria 3. Nationality:

  • Candidates must be Indian citizens.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Apply Online Link

The online application link for IBPS Clerk 2024 will be available on the official website of the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) once the official notification is released. Candidates must visit the official IBPS website and follow the instructions provided to apply for the exam.

It is important to note that the application process is conducted online, and candidates must provide accurate and valid information during the application process. Any incorrect information may lead to disqualification.

IBPS Clerk Application Form 2024

The IBPS Clerk Application Form 2024 will be available on the official website of IBPS once the official notification is released. Candidates are required to fill out the application form with accurate personal and educational details.

Before filling out the application form, candidates should ensure that they have the necessary documents and details ready, such as scanned copies of their photograph, signature, and handwritten declaration. Candidates must carefully review their application form before submission to avoid any errors.

The application process for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 is expected to start in July 2024. Candidates can apply online through the official website of IBPS. Here are the steps to apply for the IBPS Clerk Exam:

  • Visit the official website of IBPS (www.ibps.in) and click on the “CWE Clerical” section.
  • Click on the link for IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification and read the instructions carefully.
  • Register yourself by providing the required details, including name, email address, contact number, and educational qualifications.
  • Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and other necessary documents as per the specifications mentioned in the notification.
  • Pay the application fee through online mode using a debit card, credit card, or net banking.
  • After successful submission of the application form, take a printout of the confirmation page for future reference.
  • Take a printout of the application form for future reference.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Application Fee

The application fee for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 varies for different categories. Here are the details:

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWDRs. 175
General/OBCRs. 850

Candidates can pay the application fee online using various payment methods.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Handwritten Declaration

As part of the IBPS Clerk 2024 Application Form, candidates will be required to upload a handwritten declaration. The declaration should be written in the candidate’s handwriting on a white paper with a black ink pen. The details of the handwritten declaration will be mentioned in the official notification.

It is important to follow the guidelines provided by IBPS for the format and content of the handwritten declaration to ensure that the application form is accepted.

IBPS Clerk Selection Process 2024

The IBPS Clerk 2024 selection process consists of three stages: the preliminary exam, the mains exam, and document verification. Candidates must qualify in each stage to proceed to the next one.

Stage 1: Preliminary Exam: The preliminary exam is the first stage of the selection process. It is an online exam that tests candidates’ knowledge in English, reasoning ability, and numerical ability. Candidates who meet the minimum qualifying marks in the preliminary exam will be eligible to appear for the mains exam.

Stage 2: Mains Exam: The mains exam is the second stage of the selection process. It is also an online exam that assesses candidates’ proficiency in General/Financial Awareness, General English, Reasoning Ability, and Computer Aptitude. Candidates who qualify in the mains exam will be considered for provisional allotment.

Stage 3: Document Verification: Candidates who pass both the preliminary and mains exams will be called for document verification. They must provide all the necessary documents, such as educational certificates, age proof, and category certificates. The final selection will be based on the candidate’s performance in the mains exam and document verification.

IBPS Clerk 2024 List of Participating Banks

The IBPS Clerk 2024 exam is conducted for the recruitment of clerical cadre vacancies in various participating banks. Here is the list of participating banks:

  • Punjab National Bank
  • Bank of Baroda
  • Canara Bank
  • Indian Bank
  • Bank of India
  • Central Bank of India
  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • Punjab & Sind Bank
  • UCO Bank
  • Union Bank of India
  • Bank of Maharashtra

Candidates who qualify in the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam will be eligible for clerk posts in these participating banks.

How to Prepare for IBPS Clerk Exam 2024

Preparing for the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam requires a systematic and disciplined approach. Here are some tips to help you prepare effectively:

  • Understand the Exam Pattern and Syllabus: Familiarize yourself with the exam pattern and syllabus of the IBPS Clerk exam. Understand the weightage of each section and create a study plan accordingly.
  • Create a Study Schedule: Design a study schedule that allows for consistent and regular practice. Allocate specific time slots for each section of the exam and stick to the schedule.
  • Practice Mock Tests: Regularly take mock tests to gauge your preparation level. Mock tests help you understand the exam pattern, manage time effectively, and identify your strengths and weaknesses.
  • Strengthen Your Basics: Focus on building a strong foundation in topics such as English language, reasoning ability, numerical ability, and computer knowledge. Regular practice and revision are key to mastering these topics.
  • Stay Updated with Current Affairs: Keep yourself updated with the latest news and current affairs. General awareness plays an important role in the IBPS Clerk exam.
  • Solve Previous Year Question Papers: Solve previous year question papers to get a better understanding of the exam pattern and the types of questions asked. It will also help you identify important topics and improve your time management skills.
  • Seek Expert Guidance: Consider enrolling in a reputable coaching program or online course to get expert guidance and strategic tips for exam preparation.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam pattern consists of two stages: the preliminary exam and the mains exam. Here is a brief overview of the exam pattern:

Preliminary Exam:

  • Duration: 1 hour
  • Number of Questions: 100
  • Maximum Marks: 100
  • Sections: English Language, Numerical Ability, Reasoning Ability
  • Type of Questions: Objective (Multiple Choice Questions)
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer, minus 0.25 marks for each wrong answer

Mains Exam:

  • Duration: 2 hours 40 minutes
  • Number of Questions: 190
  • Maximum Marks: 200
  • Sections: General/Financial Awareness, General English, Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude, Quantitative Aptitude
  • Type of Questions: Objective (Multiple Choice Questions) and Descriptive (Letter Writing/Essay Writing)
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer in the objective test, 0.25 marks deduction for each wrong answer in the objective test (no negative marking in the descriptive test)
IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 2024
IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectNumber of QuestionsMarks
English Language3030
Reasoning Ability3535
Numerical Ability3535
Total Duration60 minutes
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2024
SubjectNumber of QuestionsMarks
General/Financial Awareness5050
General English4040
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5060
Quantitative Aptitude5050
Total Duration160 minutes

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2024

The syllabus for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is as follows:

Preliminary Exam:

  • English Language: Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Para Jumbles, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Sentence Improvement, Vocabulary
  • Numerical Ability: Simplification, Number Series, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equations, Time and Distance, Time and Work, Profit and Loss, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages
  • Reasoning Ability: Puzzles, Coding-Decoding, Inequality, Blood Relations, Syllogism, Direction Sense, Order and Ranking, Alphanumeric Series, Seating Arrangement

Mains Exam:

  • General/Financial Awareness: Current Affairs, Banking Awareness, Static General Knowledge, Financial Awareness
  • General English: Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Para Jumbles, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Sentence Improvement, Vocabulary, Grammar
  • Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude: Puzzles, Seating Arrangement, Inequality, Coding-Decoding, Input-Output, Data Sufficiency, Computer Fundamentals, Computer Hardware and Software, Networking, Internet, Keyboard Shortcuts
  • Quantitative Aptitude: Simplification, Number Series, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equations, Time and Distance, Time and Work, Profit and Loss, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Average, Simple and Compound Interest

IBPS Clerk Salary 2024

The salary for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is as follows:

  • Pay Scale: Rs. 11,765 to Rs. 31,540
  • In-hand Salary: Approximately Rs. 23,500 to Rs. 25,000 (may vary based on location)
  • Allowances: Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Transport Allowance, and others as per bank rules and regulations

IBPS Clerk Admit Card 2024

Candidates who successfully complete the application process and are eligible for the exam will be issued the IBPS Clerk Admit Card. The admit card is a crucial document that must be carried to the examination center. It contains important details such as exam venue, date, and time.

Candidates can download the admit card from the official IBPS website. It is advisable to carry a valid photo ID proof along with the admit card for verification purposes.

IBPS Clerk Result 2024

The IBPS Clerk Result for both the preliminary and mains exams will be announced on the official website of IBPS. Candidates can check their results by entering their registration number and password/date of birth.

The result will display the candidate’s overall score and section-wise score. Candidates who qualify in the exams will be eligible for the next stage of the selection process.

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2024 (Previous Year Cut Off)

The IBPS Clerk cut off marks are the minimum scores required by candidates to qualify for the next stage of the selection process. The cut off marks are determined based on various factors such as the number of vacancies, difficulty level of the exam, and the number of candidates appearing for the exam.

The previous year’s IBPS Clerk cut off marks will give candidates an idea of the expected cut off for the current year. Candidates can refer to the official IBPS website or previous year scorecards to get an understanding of the cut off trends.

What after becoming IBPS Clerk?

After becoming an IBPS Clerk, there are several opportunities for career growth and progression in the banking industry. The IBPS Clerk position serves as an entry-level role, and with experience and dedication, you can advance to higher positions within the bank hierarchy. Here are some details about the career growth, salary structure, job profile, and promotion opportunities for IBPS Clerks:

IBPS Clerk Salary Structure

The starting salary package for an IBPS Clerk ranges from Rs 28,000 to Rs 30,000 per month. The basic pay for an IBPS Clerk is Rs 19,900, and additional perks and benefits are incorporated after the training period. The salary structure includes various allowances such as conveyance allowance, special allowance, dearness allowance, house rent allowance, and more. Please note that these figures may change, so it’s advisable to refer to the official notification and the official website of IBPS for the most up-to-date information.

IBPS Clerk Career Growth

Career growth in the IBPS Clerk position generally starts with promotions. As clerks accumulate experience and tenure, they become eligible for promotions to higher roles within the bank hierarchy. Some of the positions that can be achieved through career progression include Officer/Assistant Manager, Manager, and beyond. To enhance career prospects, continuous skill development, and knowledge enhancement in various banking functions are essential. Engaging in training initiatives, workshops, and acquiring certifications pertinent to banking and finance can substantially enhance job prospects and unveil fresh avenues for growth.

IBPS Clerk Job Profile:

As an IBPS Clerk, your job profile includes various responsibilities and duties. Some of the key job responsibilities of an IBPS Clerk include:

  • Verification of various documents and proofs submitted by the customers
  • Handling bank cash, important documents, and keys
  • Sanctioning withdrawals by customers
  • Maintaining balance sheets, ledger, and other bank documents
  • Resolving customer issues and queries
  • Issuing demand drafts, opening bank accounts, and providing cash receipts
  • Providing information about the latest government schemes and policies
  • Guiding customers in various banking activities
  • Attending to treasury works and miscellaneous tasks

In essence, an IBPS Clerk acts as the primary point of contact for bank-related inquiries and issues, providing essential customer service and administrative support.

IBPS Clerk Promotion Opportunities:

Promotion opportunities for IBPS Clerks are available based on experience, seniority, and qualification. After serving a minimum period of 2-3 years, clerks are eligible for promotions. There are two different promotion processes:

  • Normal/Seniority Process: In this process, promotions are based on experience and seniority. Banks conduct internal written exams for eligible candidates. After successfully passing the exam, IBPS Clerks can be promoted to the role of Trainee Officers and then to Bank Probationary Officers (POs).
  • Merit-Based/Fast Track Process: Under this process, candidates must hold JAIIB (Junior Associate of the Indian Institute of Bankers) and CAIIB (Certified Associate of the Indian Institute of Bankers) diplomas from the Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF).

The promotion hierarchy for IBPS Clerk positions, in ascending order, is as follows: Clerk → Officer/Assistant Manager → Manager → Senior Manager → Chief Manager → Assistant General Manager → Deputy General Manager → General Manager. The promotion hierarchy may vary slightly depending on the bank.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Centers

IBPS Clerk 2024 Exam Centre
State/UT Prelims Exam Centers
Andaman &
Nicobar
Port Blair
Andhra Pradesh Ananthapur, Chirala, Guntur, Hyderabad, Kakinada, Kadapa, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal Pradesh Naharlagun
Assam Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
Bihar Arrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea
Chandigarh Chandigarh/Mohali
Chhattisgarh Bhilai, Bilaspur, Raipur
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu Surat, Jamnagar
Delhi Delhi/New Delhi/Delhi NCR, Faridabad, Ghaziabad
Goa Panaji
Gujarat Ahmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
Haryana Ambala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Kurukshetra
Himachal Pradesh Bilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Solan
Jammu & Kashmir Jammu, Samba, Srinagar
Jharkhand Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi, Bokaro
Karnataka Bengaluru, Belgaum, Bidar, Davangere, Gulbarga, Hubli-Dharwad, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
Kerala Alappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur
Ladakh Leh
Lakshadweep Kavaratti
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
Maharashtra Amravati, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad), Chandrapur, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai/ MMR, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Solapur
Manipur Imphal
Meghalaya Shillong
Mizoram Aizawl
Nagaland Kohima
Odisha Balasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
Puducherry Puducherry
Punjab Amritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala
Rajasthan Ajmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
Sikkim Bardang/ Gangtok
Tamil Nadu Chennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
Telangana Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal
Tripura Agartala
Uttar Pradesh Agra, Aligarh, Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida/ Greater Noida, Prayagraj(Allahabad), Sitapur, Varanasi
Uttarakhand Dehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
West Bengal Asansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siliguri

IBPS Clerk 2024 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Here are some frequently asked questions (FAQs) related to IBPS Clerk 2024 Recruitment

Q1. When will the official notification for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 be released?

A1. The official notification is expected to be released in June or July 2024.

Q2. What is the application fee for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

A2. The application fee is Rs. 850/- for General/OBC/EWS candidates and Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates.

Q3. What is the eligibility criteria for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

A3. Candidates must have a graduation degree or equivalent qualification from a recognized university and must be between 20 to 28 years of age.

Q4. What is the selection process for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

A4. The selection process for IBPS Clerk 2024 consists of a preliminary exam, mains exam, and document verification.

Q5. What is the salary of an IBPS Clerk?

A5. The salary of an IBPS Clerk ranges from Rs. 11,765 to Rs. 31,540 per month, along with various allowances.

Leave a Comment