IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024: Apply Now for 6128 Vacancies

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024: Apply Now for 6128 Vacancies

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has recently released the notification for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024, announcing a total of 6128 vacancies in 11 Public Sector Banks of India. The IBPS Clerk 2024 Selection Process will involve a series of exams including prelims, mains, language proficiency test, and document verification. Candidates must have a graduate degree to apply for the IBPS Clerk exam 2024. The process of filling IBPS Clerk Application Form 2024 online has already started from 1st July 2024 and will continue till 21st July 2024.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has finally issued the IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 on 01st July 2024 at official website @www.ibps.in. The total 6128 IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2024 shall be filled.

Any eligible candidate, who aspires to join any of the Participating Banks listed at (A) as a Clerk or
in a similar post in that cadre, is required to register for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP
Clerks -XIV) for vacancies of 2025-2026. The examination will be two tier i.e. the online examination
will be held in two phases, Online Preliminary and Online Main. Candidates who qualify in Online
Preliminary Examination and shortlisted will have to appear for Online Main Examination.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024

Here is an overview of IBPS Clerk Notification 2024. The official notification describes about vacancy, application process, exam pattern and syllabus etc. The below table provides the glimpse about the IBPS Clerk notification 2024.

IBPS Clerk 2024- Key Highlights
OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy6128
Participating Banks11
Registration Dates1st to 21st July 2024
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate 
Age Limit20 years to 28 years 
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Official websitewww.ibps.in
IBPS Clerk 2024 Details

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Details

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 has various components which are very necessary to have knowledge about. Let’s understand in detail about key highlights shown in the above table

IBPS Clerk 2024 Important Dates

Online registration, including editing July 1st to July 21st, 2024
Payment of application fee Till July 21st, 2024
Conduct of Pre-Examination Training (PET) July 12th to 18th, 2024
Download of call letters for Prelims August 2024
Online examination – Preliminary August 24th, 25th, and 31st, 2024
Result of online examination – Preliminary September 2024
Download of Call letter for Mains September/October 2024
Online examination – Main October 13th, 2024
Provisional Allotment April 2025

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2024

  • Total vacancies: 6,128
  • Participating banks: Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, UCO Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Indian Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank
  • State-wise and category-wise vacancies are available in the official notification
States NamesSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies 
Andaman & Nicobar0101
Andhra Pradesh1811240843105
Arunachal Pradesh030710
Assam050818063875
Bihar35016323115237
Chandigarh0509032239
Chhattisgarh1235061056119
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu0505
Delhi36197225116268
Goa0304032535
Gujarat15336122105236
Haryana36491887190
Himachal Pradesh170212063067
Jammu & Kashmir010105021120
Jharkhand071608063370
Karnataka753910844191457
Kerala1101460741106
Ladakh0303
Lakshadweep0
Madhya Pradesh51725034147354
Maharashtra605015857265590
Manipur010506
Meghalaya010203
Mizoram0303
Nagaland010506
Odisha1621130849107
Puducherry010708
Punjab1248539156404
Rajasthan3326402086205
Sikkim01010305
Tamil Nadu1430317757285665
Telangana1811160851104
Tripura0204011219
Uttar Pradesh267113281225181246
Uttarakhand0402022129
West Bengal76147031140331
Total1068388142656226846128

IBPS Clerk Eligibility 2024

  • Age Limit: 20 years to 28 years (as on July 1, 2024). Age relaxation is applicable for reserved category candidates
  • Educational Qualification: Graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university or equivalent qualification
  • Computer Knowledge: Applicants should have knowledge of how to operate and work on computer systems. They should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language or should have studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in High School/College/Institute.

IBPS Clerk Application Form 2024

  1. The online application window is open from July 1 to 21, 2024
  2. Visit the official IBPS website at www.ibps.in.
  3. Look for the IBPS Clerk registration link and click on it.
  4. Fill in the registration form and submit to get your login details.
  5. Use the login details to fill in the application form, upload any required documents, and pay the exam fee.
  6. The application fee is Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates and Rs. 850/- for General and Others
  7. Double-check all the information provided and submit the form.
  8. Save the confirmation page for future reference.

Documents Required to fill IBPS Clerk Application Form 2024

  • Valid email ID
  • Scanned copy of photograph and signature
  • Scanned copy of required documents
  • Online transaction details for fee payment

IBPS Clerk Selection Process 2024

  • Preliminary Exam: Candidates who qualify in the preliminary exam will be eligible to appear for the mains exam
  • Mains Exam: A further shortlisting of candidates will be done based on their performance in the mains exam
  • Document Verification and Interview: Shortlisted candidates will have to undergo a verification of documents and interview process
  • Final selection: It will be based on the merit list prepared by considering the scores of the mains exam, interview, and document verification

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Important Links

Official Website: IBPS Official Website
Direct Link to Apply Online IBPS Clerk 2024 Application Form
Download Official Notification PDF IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification PDF
IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern & Syllabus Click Here
IBPS Clerk 2024 Click Here

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 FAQ

Q1. What is the total vacancy for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

Ans:. The total number of vacancies for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is 6128. These vacancies are spread across 11 participating banks, including Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, UCO Bank, Bank of India, Central Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Indian Bank, and Punjab & Sind Bank.

Q2. What is the eligibility criteria for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

Ans:. To be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024, candidates must have a graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university. They should be between 20 and 28 years of age. Candidates should also have computer knowledge and proficiency in the official language of the state/UT they are applying for.

Q3. What is the selection process for IBPS Clerk 2024 Recruitment?

Ans:. The selection process for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 consists of two stages: the Preliminary Exam and the Main Exam. Candidates need to qualify in both exams to be selected for the clerical posts. The final selection will be based on the marks scored in the Main Exam.

Q4. Is there a penalty for wrong answers in the IBPS Clerk Exam?

Ans:. Yes, there is a penalty for wrong answers in the IBPS Clerk Exam. For each incorrect answer, 0.25 marks will be deducted as a penalty.

Q5. What is the application fee for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

Ans:. The application fee for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is Rs. 850 for General and other category candidates. For SC/ST/PWD category candidates, the fee is Rs.175.

Q6. When is the last date to apply for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

Ans:. The last date to apply for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is 21st July 2024

Leave a Comment