RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 : Apply Online for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 notification is available to download and apply for Assistant Loco Pilot Posts at Railway Recruitment Board official website indianrailways.gov.in. Apply on or before 19th February 2024.

RRB ALP RECRUITMENT 2024

There is good news for those waiting for government jobs in Indian Railways that Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the official RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 notification for Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) on its official website. Under this notification, 5696 vacancies will be filled. Any aspirant who has done SSC and ITI course can apply for this job till 19th February 2024. Candidates will be selected on the basis of CBT 1 exam, CBT 2 exam, CBAT exam and document verification exam.

so what is RRB ALP notification 2014? it is basically official notice issued by Railway Recruitment Board on its official website Indian railways.gov.in which contains all the relevant information in detail related to RRB ALP recruitment 2024 like vacancy retail district wise & category wise, eligibility criteria, application process, application fee, exam pattern, syllabus and other important information. candidates are advised to read the RRB ALP notification 2024 before taking steps to apply online for the assistant loco pilot posts. Interested candidates can apply online through the official website before the deadline.

Here is an overview of the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024:

Name of the Organization Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Name of the Examination RRB ALP
Post Name Assistant Loco Pilot
Selection Process 1] CBT I,
2] CBT II,
3] CBAT (Only for RRB ALP),
4] Document Verification,
5] Medical Examination
Vacancy 5,696
RRB ALP Notification Release Date 19th January 2024
RRB ALP Online Registration Date 20th January 2024 to 19th February 2024
Educational Qualification SSC (10th) and ITI /Diploma
RRB ALP Exam Date1] CBT 1: June to August 2024
2] CBT 2: September 2024
3] CBAT: November 2024
Official Website RRB Official website
Category Railway Jobs

Please note that the above dates are tentative and subject to change. Candidates are advised to stay updated with the official RRB website for any updates or changes in the exam schedule.

The RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification direct link to download has been provided hereunder. Interested candidates can click on the below link and start the journey of becoming a Assistant Loco Pilot

The important dates for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 are as follows:

EventDate
RRB ALP Notification Release Date19th January 2024
RRB ALP Application Start Date20th January 2024
RRB ALP Last Date to Apply19th February 2024
RRB ALP Exam Date (CBT 1)June to August 2024
RRB ALP Exam Date (CBT 2)September 2024
RRB ALP Exam Date (CBAT)November 2024

The RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 has announced a total of 5,696 vacancies for the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) post. The category-wise RRB ALP vacancy details are provided below:

  • UR: 2,499
  • SC: 804
  • ST: 482
  • OBC: 1,351
  • EWS: 560
  • Total: 5,696
RRB ALP Category and Zone-wise Vacancies
RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572

Only Online Application Form shall be accepted by the RRB for the registration of Assistant Loco Pilot. Therefore candidates be ready with their scanned documents, photos and signature to apply online. Before applying online, it is necessary to remind you that the RRB ALP application form can be filled only till 19th February 2024, so you should not miss the last date. Fill your online application form today without waiting for the last date. Here is the apply online link

If you want to apply online for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, then follow the easy steps given below and complete your online registration application form. Here are the steps to apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024:

To apply online, first of all you have to go to the regional official website of RRB.

RRB ALP Official Website

As soon as you open the home screen, you will have to search for RRB LP Notification 2024 and click on the link.

As soon as you click on the link, it will take you to a new page which will look like this

First Time Registration: If you are applying for the first time then you will have to create your account and complete the registration process.

Already have an Account: if you already have an account then you will have to login with your valid mobile number and password and complete the registration process.

RRB ALP Apply Online
  • To complete the registration process, you will have to provide your personal details like your name, father’s name, your educational qualification, date of birth, mobile number, email ID etc.
  • After this you will have to pay the application fee according to your category.
  • And stand documents will have to be uploaded such as photo and signature photo.
  • Once your application form is complete, review it once and then press the submit button. After this your online application form will be submitted.
  • Acknowledgment receipt will be generated, download it and take a print out of it and keep it with you which will be useful in future.
S.No.Categories/Communities of CandidatesFee
1For all candidates.Rs 500/-
2For candidates who belong to :
SC, ST,
Ex-Servicemen,
Female,
Transgender,
Minorities or
Economically Backward Class (EBC).
Rs 250/-
NOTE: Only candidates who appear for 1st Stage CBT will get a refund of their examination fee

The selection process for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 consists of the following stages:

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT) Stage 1: This is the first stage of the selection process, which is common for all candidates. The CBT 1 exam will consist of topics such as Mathematics, Mental Ability, General Science, and General Awareness. Candidates must qualify in this stage to proceed to the next stage.
  2. Computer Based Test (CBT) Stage 2: Candidates who qualify in the CBT 1 will be eligible to appear for the CBT 2 exam. The CBT 2 exam will consist of questions from subjects such as Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, Basic Science & Engineering, and relevant trade topics. The marks obtained in this stage will determine the progress of the candidates to the next stages of the selection process.
  3. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT): This stage is only applicable to candidates applying for the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) post. Candidates will have to qualify in the CBAT, which is a test of their aptitude and skills required for the ALP post.
  4. Document Verification (DV): Candidates who qualify in the previous stages will be called for document verification. They must produce all the required documents and certificates for verification purposes.
  5. Medical Examination: Finally, selected candidates will have to undergo a medical examination to ascertain their fitness for the ALP post. The medical standards set by the Indian Railways must be met to be appointed as an Assistant Loco Pilot.

Candidates must qualify in each stage of the selection process to be considered for final selection. The final merit list will be prepared based on the performance of candidates in all the stages.

Before applying for the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, candidates must ensure that they fulfill the eligibility criteria specified by the Railway Recruitment Board. The eligibility criteria for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 are as follows:

  • Nationality
  • Age Limit
  • Educational Qualification

RRB ALP Educational Qualification 2024

For the post of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) under RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, candidates must fulfill the following educational qualification:

Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Educational Qualification
Matriculation/SSLC with ITI Certificate1. Candidates must have passed Matriculation/SSLC or its equivalent examination from a recognized board.
2. Additionally, candidates must have completed an ITI course in the specified trades or have completed an Act Apprenticeship in the relevant trades.
Diploma in EngineeringAlternatively, candidates who have a diploma in Mechanical/Electrical/Electronics/Automobile Engineering from a recognized university/institute are also eligible.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Age Limit with Age Relaxation

The age limit for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 is as follows:

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years

Additionally, candidates belonging to reserved categories are eligible for age relaxation as per the government norms. The age relaxation details for different categories are as follows:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST 5 years
OBC 3 years
Ex-Servicemen Up to the extent of service rendered in defense plus 3 years
PWD (UR) 10 years
PWD (OBC) 13 years
PWD (SC/ST) 15 years

The exam pattern for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 is as follows:

Computer Based Test (CBT) Stage 1:

Subjects Mathematics,
Mental Ability,
General Science,
General Awareness
Number of Questions75
Maximum Marks75
Duration60 minutes
Minimum Qualifying Marks 
UR40%
OBC/SC30%
ST25%
Negative Marking 1/3rd of the marks allotted to each question will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Computer Based Test (CBT) Stage 2:

Subjects Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, Basic Science & Engineering, relevant trade topics
Number of Questions A – 100, B – 75
Duration A – 90 minutes, B – 60 minutes
Minimum Qualifying Marks for Part B 35% for all candidates
Negative Marking 1/3rd of the marks allotted to each question will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT):

  • Minimum Qualifying Marks: 42 marks in each test battery (no negative marking)

The syllabus for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 includes the following subjects:

CBT Stage 1:

MathematicsNumber System,
BODMAS,
Decimals,
Fractions,
LCM, HCF,
Ratio and Proportion,
Percentages,
Mensuration,
Time and Work,
Time and Distance,
Simple and Compound Interest,
Profit and Loss,
Algebra,
Geometry,
Trigonometry,
Elementary Statistics,
Square Root,
Age Calculations,
Calendar and Clock,
Pipes and Cisterns, etc.
Mental AbilityAnalogies,
Alphabetical and Number Series,
Coding and Decoding,
Mathematical Operations,
Relationships,
Syllogism, Jumbling,
Venn Diagram,
Data Interpretation and Sufficiency,
Conclusions and Decision Making,
Similarities and Differences,
Analytical Reasoning,
Classification, Directions,
Statements – Arguments and Assumptions, etc.
General SciencePhysics, Chemistry, and Life Sciences (up to 10th standard level).
General AwarenessGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs.

CBT Stage 2:

  • Mathematics
  • General Intelligence & Reasoning
  • Basic Science & Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Electronics Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
  • Relevant Trade Topics

The selected candidates for RRB ALP vacancies will be entitled to Level 2 of the Pay Matrix Level 2, with an initial pay of INR 19,900 per month. In addition to the basic pay, they will also receive various allowances such as Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Transport Allowance, Running Allowance, and more. The gross salary will vary depending on factors such as location and allowances.

PostsSalary Range
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 35,000/-
Loco Pilot (Goods)Rs. 40,000 to Rs. 56,000/-
Loco Pilot (Mail)Rs. 60,000 to Rs. 78,000/-
Shunting Loco PilotRs. 28,000 to Rs. 38,000/-
Loco Pilot Passenger (Passenger)Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 66,000/-
Loco Pilot (High Speed)Rs. 77,000 to Rs. 88,000/-
Senior Section EngineerRs. 17,140/-
Traffic ApprenticeRs. 13,500/-
Technician Grade 3Rs. 7,730/-
Technician Grade 2Rs. 9,910/-
RRB RegionsOfficial website
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Bengaluruwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhubaneshwarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilashpur.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbccdg.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchenna.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Jammu Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Prayagrajwww.rrbald.gov.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Secundrabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.gov.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.gov.in
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvanthapuram.gov.in

Here are some frequently asked questions (FAQs) about RRB ALP Recruitment 2024:

  1. What is the starting date for RRB ALP online application in 2024?

    The RRB ALP online application process starts on 20th January 2024.

  2. What is the last date to apply for RRB ALP vacancies in 2024?

    The last date to apply for RRB ALP vacancies is 19th February 2024.

  3. How many vacancies are there for RRB ALP recruitment in 2024?

    There are a total of 5,696 vacancies announced for RRB ALP recruitment in 2024.

  4. What is the selection process for RRB ALP recruitment?

    The selection process for RRB ALP recruitment includes CBT 1, CBT 2, CBAT, document verification, and medical examination.

  5. What is the RRB ALP application fee?

    General/OBC/EWS: INR 500/-
    SC/ST/PWD/Ex-servicemen/Female/Transgender/Minorities/Economically backward class: INR 250/-

  6. What is the age limit for RRB ALP recruitment?

    The minimum age limit is 18 years, and the maximum age limit is 33 years. Age relaxation is applicable for candidates from reserved categories.

  7. How can I apply for RRB ALP recruitment 2024?

    Interested candidates can apply for RRB ALP recruitment 2024 through the online application process on the official RRB website.

  8. What is the salary of an RRB ALP employee?

    The initial pay for an RRB ALP employee is INR 19,900 per month, along with other allowances.

  9. Is RRB ALP Notification 2024 released?

    Yes, It has RRB ALP Notification 2024 has been released on 19th January 2024 on the official website of Railway Recruitment Board.

Read More

Connect with Us


Leave a Comment

11 unknown but interesting facts about Swami Vivekananda Vivek Ramaswamy: An Extraordinary Journey of Success and Entrepreneurship GSSSB CCE Clerk Recruitment 2024 Avoid Committing these 10 Mistakes in JEE Mains 2024 Exam DSSSB Jobs 2023: 108 ऑफिसर पदों पर निकली भर्तियां