SSC GD Vacancy 2023-24 Notification out for 26146 Vacancies for General Duty Constable Posts, Apply Now

SSC has announced 26146 SSC GD Vacancy for Constable posts to be recruited for BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. Check category-wise SSC GD New Vacancy 2023 from the article.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023-24 Notification out

The total number of vacancies for the SSC GD Constable Exam 2023-24 is 26,146. These vacancies are distributed among various paramilitary forces including the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Secretariat Security Force (SSF), and Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR). The SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 official notification has been released on 24th November, 2023 at www.ssc.nic.in

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023

The force-wise distribution of SSC GD New Vacancy 2024 is appended below for Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR), Secretariat Security Force (SSF).

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023-24
ForcesMaleFemaleTotal Vacancies
Border Security Force (BSF)52119636174
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)9313111211025
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)3266713337
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)59342635
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)26944953189
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1448421490
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)22274290
Total2614626146

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 for Male candidates

There are total 23347 vacancies for Male candidates in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces as mentioned in the SSC GD Constable Notification 2023. The category wise and force wise vacancy details are provided below:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 (Male)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 for Female candidates

There are total 2799 vacancies for Female candidates in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces as mentioned in the SSC GD Constable Notification 2023. The category wise and force wise vacancy details are provided below:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 (Female)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD Constable Vacancy Eligibility 2023

The age limit for the SSC GD Constable Exam 2023-24 is set between 18 to 23 years. Candidates must have been born between 02-01-2001 and 01-01-2006. Candidates should be 10th Pass out to apply online for the SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 for Paramilitary Forces

This year, SSC GD Vacancy 2023-24 has been announced for the following Paramilitary Forces, and the maximum number of vacancies are released for the Border Security Force (BSF) i.e. 6174 vacancies and vacancies are for Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) i.e. 11025 vacancies.

Border Security Force (BSF)- 6174 vacancies
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)- 11025 vacancies
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)- 3337 vacancies
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)- 3189 vacancies
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)- 635 vacancies
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)- 1490 vacancies
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)- 296 vacancies

Leave a Comment

11 unknown but interesting facts about Swami Vivekananda Vivek Ramaswamy: An Extraordinary Journey of Success and Entrepreneurship GSSSB CCE Clerk Recruitment 2024 Avoid Committing these 10 Mistakes in JEE Mains 2024 Exam DSSSB Jobs 2023: 108 ऑफिसर पदों पर निकली भर्तियां