SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023: Notification, Exam Date, Apply Online Now

Get all the latest updates on SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023, including notification release date, online application process, eligibility criteria, exam date, syllabus, and more.

SSC GD CONSTABLE 2023

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 is a national-level examination conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit eligible candidates for the post of General Duty (GD) Constables in various paramilitary forces, including APFs, Assam Rifles, BSF, CRPF, CISF, NIA, and SSF. Recently on 24th November 2023, The SSC has released SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 to recruit Male and Female candidates for Constable Posts. There are total 26146 SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 for the posts. The online application link has been activated on 24th November 2023, today at the official website www.ssc.nic.in. The SSC GD Exam 2023 shall be conducted from 20th February to 12th March 2024.

In this article, all the important details and information are shared about SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023-24 Notification, Apply Online Dates, Online Application Form, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Syllabus, Pattern and other details.

SSC GD Recruitment 2023-24

The SSC GD Constable Recruitment is highly anticipated by candidates aspiring to join the defense and security forces and every year lakhs of aspirants fill apply online for SSC GD Constable Exam 2023-24 Vacancies with an inspiration to make their dream come true.

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts the recruitment process for the General Duty (GD) Constables in various paramilitary forces. The selected candidates serve in organizations such as:

  • Border Security Force (BSF),
  • Central Industrial Security Force (CISF),
  • Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF),
  • Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP),
  • Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB),
  • National Investigation Agency (NIA)
  • Secretariat Security Force (SSF),
  • Assam Rifles (AR).
  • Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

SSC GD Constable Notification 2023

SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 released on 24th November, 2023 on the official website of SSC to conduct SSC GD Constable Exam 2023 for 26146 Vacancies.

The interested aspirants can download the SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 to have the complete understanding of Eligibility, Vacancy, Application Fee, Exam Pattern, Syllabus and other important details.

SSC GD Constable Notification PDF- Download Here

SSC GD Constable Exam 2023- Overview

SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 – Overview
OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable (General Duty)
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF
Vacancies26146
Apply Online Dates24th November to 31st December 2023
Selection ProcessWritten examination (Computer Based) Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Physical Standard Test (PST) Detailed Medical Test (DME) Document Verification (DV)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
SalaryPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)
Job LocationAnywhere in India
Official Websitessc.nic.in

Read Also :

SSC GD Constable Exam Dates 2023

The important dates related to SSC GD Constable Exam 2023 are as follows:

SSC GD Exam 2023 – Recruitment Details
Exam EventsImportant Dates [Tentative]
SSC GD 2023 Notification/ Advertisement Date24th November 2023
Online Application Submission Starts on24th November 2023
Closing Date for Online Application Submission31st December 2023 (11 pm)
Closing Date for Fee Payment01st January 2024 (11 pm)
SSC GD Constable Exam Date20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 11th, 12th March 2024

NIOS Recruitment 2023 for 62 Vacancies

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023-Application Fee

The application fee for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 is as follows:

Application Fee
CategoryFee
General/Unreserved Candidates (Male)Rs.100/-
SC/ST/Female/Ex-servicemen CandidatesNIL
Payment ModeOnline (debit card, credit card, net banking, etc.)

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023

The SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 aims to fill a total of 26146 vacancies for the Constable posts typically distributed across various paramilitary forces, including BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB, NIA, SSF, and Assam Rifles. The vacancies are distributed as follows:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023-24
ForcesVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26146

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 for Male candidates

There are total 23347 vacancies for Male candidates in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces as mentioned in the SSC GD Constable Notification 2023. The category wise and force wise vacancy details are provided below:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 (Male)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 for Female candidates

There are total 2799 vacancies for Female candidates in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces as mentioned in the SSC GD Constable Notification 2023. The category wise and force wise vacancy details are provided below:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 (Female)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD Constable Eligibility Criteria 2023

To be eligible for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023, candidates must fulfill certain eligibility criteria related to age limit and educational qualification. Here are the detailed eligibility criteria:

NationalityMust be Citizen of India
Educational QualificationCandidates must have passed the 10th or Matriculation examination from a recognized board or university.
Age Limit as on 01.01.2024The minimum age limit is 18 YearsThe maximum age limit is 23 Years
Age Relaxations
CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC3 years
ST/SC5 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning.
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)5 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)10 years

SSC GD Constable Exam 2023 Apply Online

Here is a step-by-step guide to fill SSC GD Constable online Application Form 2023:

Step 1: Eligible Candidates apply online through SSC website: ssc.nic.in

Step 2: For One-time Registration, click on ‘Register Now’ link provided in ‘Login’ Section.

Step 3: Fill up Basic Details Aadhaar Number, name, father’s name, mother’s name, date of birth, gender, category, Educational Qualification etc.

Step 4: Working Mobile Number and Email ID to provide Registration Number and Password.

Step 5: Upload scanned photograph and signature and

Step 6: Pay the application fee through the provided online payment options.

Step 7: Submit the application form and save/print the confirmation for future reference.

SSC GD Constable 2023 Selection Process

The selection process for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 consists of several stages to assess the candidates’ suitability for the role. The stages of the selection process include:

1. Computer-Based Examination (CBE)

Candidates need to appear for an online examination that tests their knowledge and aptitude in various subjects such as General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Knowledge and General Awareness, Elementary Mathematics, and English/Hindi.

2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET):

Candidates who qualify the CBE are called for the PET, which includes physical tests like running, long jump, and high jump.

3. Physical Standard Test (PST):

Candidates who clear the PET are further evaluated based on physical measurements such as height, chest expansion, etc.

4. Medical Examination

Candidates who pass the PET and PST stages are called for a detailed medical examination to ensure they are medically fit for the role.

5. Document Verification

Shortlisted candidates are required to provide all the necessary documents, certificates, and testimonials for verification purposes.

SSC GD Constable Exam Pattern 2023

A candidate has to undergo (i) Physical Efficiency Test, (ii) Physical Standard Test, (iii) Computer Based Examination (CBT), (iv) Document Verification and (v) Medical Test for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023. Detail of various is as follows:

(1) Computer Based Examination

Candidates who qualify the PET and PST of selection will have to undergo the Computer Based examination. The SSC GD Constable Syllabus is given below.

  • The Computer based examination will consist 80 questions carrying 2 marks each.
  • The exam will consist of objective-type multiple-choice questions.
  • The medium of examination is bilingual (both Hindi and English).
  • There will be negative marking of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer
  • The duration of the exam will be 60 Minutes.
SubjectTotal QuestionsTotal MarksTime
English/ Hindi204060 Minutes
General Intelligence and Reasoning2040
General Knowledge and General Awareness2040
Elementary Mathematics2040
Total80160

(2) Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

This test is to examine the Physical Efficiency of the candidates. Those who do not qualify in the test, will be immediately eliminated.

For Male Candidates
5 Kms Race24 minutesFor candidates other than those belonging to Ladakh Region
1.6 Kms Race7 minutesFor candidates of Ladakh Region
For Female Candidates
1.6 Kms8 ½ minutesFor candidates other than those belonging to Ladakh Region
800 Kms Race5 minutesFor candidates of Ladakh Region

(3) Physical Standard Test (PST)

Candidates who qualify the Physical Efficiency Test will be screened for height, chest and weight measurements. Those candidates who do not meet the physical measurements as applicable will be eliminated at this stage. Eliminated candidates may prefer an appeal on the same day to the appellate authority nominated for the Centre through Presiding Officer.

Height :

S NoHeight Measurement forMale (Cms)Female (Cms)
(a)For All Unreserved candidates170.0157.0
(b)All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.5150.0
(c)All Scheduled Tribe candidates of North Eastern States (NE States)157.0147.5
(d)All Scheduled Tribe candidates of Left Wing Extremism affected districts160.0147.5
(e)Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh165.0155.0
(f)Candidates hailing from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura162.5152.5
(g)Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following “Mouzas” Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) Salbari Chhatpart-II (14) Sitong Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania157.0152.5

Chest :

S. NoChest MeasurementUn- expanded (cms)Minimum Expansion (cms)
(a)For All Unreserved candidates805
(b)All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes765
(c)Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh785
(d)Candidates hailing from North-Eastern Sates of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA)775

(4) Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

Candidates will be shortlisted for Detailed Medical Examination (DME) from the pool of candidates who qualify PET/ PST.

(5) Review Medical Examination (RME)

The shortlisted candidates will be medically examined by the Medical Boards constituted by the CAPFs to assess their physical and medical fitness.

(6) Verification of Documents

At the time of DME, Documents will be verified At this stage, candidates who wish to avail the benefits of reservation must provide the necessary documents supporting their case. Original documents will be verified and returned while the self-attested copies will be retained for further reference.

SSC GD Constable Syllabus 2023

The syllabus for the SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023 can be summarized as follows:

SSC GD Constable 2023 Syllabus
English/HindiGeneral AwarenessElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing Sentence Formation Para Jumbles Synonyms-AntonymsScientific Inventions Sports Awards and Honors Important Dates Culture Geography Economy Indian/World History General Polity Current AffairsNumber System Percentages Averages Ratio and Proportions Interests Profit and Loss Discount Mensuration Time and Distance Time and Work Fundamental Arithmetic OperationsSpatial Visualization Spatial Orientation Observation Visual Memory Mathematical Reasoning Verbal Reasoning Non-Verbal Reasoning Analogies Coding-Decoding Similarities and Differences Recent Studies and Theories

SSC GD Constable 2023 Salary

The salary for SSC GD Constable recruitment 2023 will be as per the pay scale defined by the organization. Generally, the starting salary for GD Constables is in the range of Rs. 21,700 to Rs. 69,100 (Level 3) as per the 7th CPC Pay Matrix.

SSC GD Constable Salary Structure
BenefitsPay
Basic SSC GD SalaryRs. 21,700
Transport Allowance1224
House Rent Allowance2538
Dearness Allowance434
Total SalaryRs. 25,896
Net SalaryRs. 23,527

Important Links

SSC GD Constable 2023 – Important Links
SSC GD Constable Admit Card 2024Click Here
SSC GD Constable Apply Online LinkClick Here [Direct Link]
SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 PDFDownload Here
Official WebsiteSSC Official Website

Connect with Us

Leave a Comment

11 unknown but interesting facts about Swami Vivekananda Vivek Ramaswamy: An Extraordinary Journey of Success and Entrepreneurship GSSSB CCE Clerk Recruitment 2024 Avoid Committing these 10 Mistakes in JEE Mains 2024 Exam DSSSB Jobs 2023: 108 ऑफिसर पदों पर निकली भर्तियां